Lieutenant Thomas C. Barnard

Lieutenant Thomas C. Barnard

Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, June 1, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Thomas C. Barnard

Lieutenant Thomas Barnard was shot and killed at Morgantown and Kingwood Junction (Rowlesburg), West Virginia while attempting to arrest several men who were trespassing on a train.

He was climbing onto the train car when one of the men shot him in the head without warning. His body was found a short time later by a brakeman. A posse intercepted the train in Terra Alta, West Virginia, and two of the men were wounded in a shootout with a Preston County constable.

The man who shot Lieutenant Barnard was a U.S. Army deserter who had spent several years in prison. He was arrested and charged with murder.

Lieutenant Barnard was assigned to the Cumberland Division. He was buried in Saint Marys Cemetery in Petersville, Maryland.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location West Virginia
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Charged with murder

deserter, trespasser