Deputy Sheriff William Guillermo Bouett

Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 19, 1913

Add to My Heroes

William Guillermo Bouett

Deputy Sheriff William Bouett died after breaking his neck when he fell from his horse near Azusa.

He was overseeing the county chain gang when he observed a prisoner attempting to escape. As Deputy Bouett attempted to mount his horse he became caught in the stirrup as the horse began to run. He fell to the ground and broke his neck.

The horse continued to gallop after the escaping prisoner and bit him, causing him to stop fleeing. Other deputies took him into custody.

Deputy Bouett had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for eight years. He had previously served with the Los Angeles City Marshal's Office. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Captured

escape attempt, prisoner custody