Lieutenant Shirley Jo Lanning

Lieutenant Shirley Jo Lanning

Canadian County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, February 14, 2020

Add to My Heroes

Shirley Jo Lanning

Lieutenant Shirley Lanning was killed in an automobile crash on the Northwest Expressway just west of the John Kilpatrick Turnpike.

Her patrol car crossed the center line and collided head-on with an oncoming vehicle. The occupants of the other vehicle suffered non-life threatening injuries.

Lieutenant Lanning had served in law enforcement for 30 years. She had previously served with the Oklahoma County Sheriff's Office and the University of Central Oklahoma Police Department. She is survived by her husband, stepson, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving