Bryan County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Add to My HeroesJarid Don Taylor
Deputy Sheriff Jarid Taylor was killed in an automobile crash while responding to an emergency call at about 6:00 am.
His patrol car left the roadway and struck a tree on Old Highway 70 near Lone Oak Road, east of Durant.
Deputy Taylor had served with the Bryan County Sheriff's Office for just under two years. He is survived by his two children, mother, stepfather, brother, two sisters, and fiancée.
On January 14, 2023, a section of the U.S. Highway 70 Bypass was renamed the Deputy Sheriff Jarid Taylor Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 11 months
- Badge 23
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash