South Windsor Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Monday, September 3, 2018
Add to My HeroesMatthew Bradley Mainieri
Sergeant Matthew Mainieri died after being assaulted while attempting to break up a fight at a bar at 4124 US 17 Business in Murrells Inlet, South Carolina.
He was vacationing in the town and patronizing the bar when a fight broke out between other customers. When he attempted to break the group apart one of the aggressors turned on him and punched him in the head several times, causing severe head injuries.
Sergeant Mainieri was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day. The man who assaulted him was charged with murder following Sergeant Mainieri's death.
Sergeant Mainieri had served with the South Windsor Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his mother and sister.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 155
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Location South Carolina
- Incident Date Sunday, September 2, 2018
- Weapon Person
- Offender Charged with murder