Deputy City Marshal George Bradley

Caney Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, December 9, 1920

Add to My Heroes

George Bradley

Deputy City Marshal George Bradley was shot and killed while assisting the city marshal arrest three men wanted for a robbery at the Tushka railroad depot.

The city marshal discovered the three men in the Katy Railroad depot in Caney and deputized Mr. Bradley to assist him in arresting them. The city marshal entered the depot through one door while Deputy Marshal Bradley went through the other. The three men split up and one was arrested by the city marshal. As the other two approached Deputy Marshal Bradley one of them opened fire without warning, fatally wounding him.

One suspect was apprehended a few days later. The gunman was apprehended two weeks later in Bartlesville. On February 2, 1921, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.

Bio

  • Age 71
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

robbery