Police Officer Adam J. Hein

Police Officer Adam J. Hein

Allegheny City Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, June 15, 1905

Add to My Heroes

Adam J. Hein

Police Officer Adam Hein was shot and killed accidentally by the owner of a hardware store at 865 East Ohio Street near Chestnut Street.

He and his partner were walking their beats when Officer Hein stopped inside to ask for four cartridges for his service revolver. While inside the owner asked Officer Hein if he could show him a revolver. As he handed him the revolver the gun discharged striking Officer Hein in the abdomen. Officer Hein's partner who was standing outside herd the gunshot and immediately provided aid to Officer Hein. Officer Hein was taken to Allegheny General Hospital where he died shortly after arrival.

During a coroner's inquest, it was discovered that Officer Hein and the owner were close friends and that officers customarily stopped into the store while on duty to pick up cartridges for their service revolvers free of charge. The owner was exonerated from blame in the accident by the coroner's inquest jury.

Officer Adam Hein served with the Allegheny City Police Department for 18 years and was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire

accidental discharge