Officer John Buck

Officer John Buck

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, April 5, 1933

Add to My Heroes

John Buck

Officer John Buck succumbed to wounds sustained one month earlier when he was shot by a parolee during a traffic stop. Another officer returned fire wounding the shooter. The shooter and the shooter's cousin were both arrested at the scene and charged with murder. The officers stopped the suspects because they had just robbed an ice cream parlor. The gunman was also wanted for burglary and grand theft in Modesto.

The 27-year-old gunman was convicted of first degree murder on July 3, 1933, and sentenced to life in Folsom Prison. His accomplice was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to San Quentin Prison. The gunman was paroled on June 1, 1954.

Officer Buck had served with the agency for 3 years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 16

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, February 27, 1933
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1954