Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1926
Add to My HeroesJoseph H. Ryan
Police Officer Joseph Ryan suffered a cerebral hemorrhage while directing traffic at the intersection of Fifth Street and Wyoming Avenue.
He was taken to the Jewish Hospital where he died one hour later.
Officer Ryan was a United States Army Spanish American War veteran and served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness