Police Officer George Francis Nick

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, March 29, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George Francis Nick

Police Officer George Nick succumbed to injuries a week later while trying to pull over a transit bus for a traffic violation near the intersection of 29th Street and Clementine Street.

As he caught up to the bus the driver swerved the bus in front of him causing him to crash. He was taken to Samaritan Hospital where he sustained a fractured skull and spine. The driver of the bus was charged with manslaughter due to Officer Nick's death.

Officer Nick was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 475
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Monday, March 22, 1926
  • Weapon Automobile; Bus
  • Offender Charged with manslughter

traffic stop