Philadelphia Night Watch, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, August 12, 1828
Add to My HeroesRobert McGuffin
Watchman Robert McGuffin succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was struck in the head while trying to quell a riot near the intersection of North Third Street near George Street.
Fellow officers had arrested a man in a home for disorderly conduct when a crowd formed around them and started to toss objects at them. The officers requested assistance and when officers arrived Watchman McGuffin was struck in the head with a cobblestone, fracturing his skull. He was taken to his home where he was treated by doctors and succumbed to his injuries the next day.
Another officer with Watchman McGuffin was shot in the head at the scene of the riot but the wound was not serious. The scene of the riot was quelled when the military was called upon.
Watchman McGuffin was attached to the Northern Liberties Division and was survived by his wife, and three children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Monday, August 11, 1828
- Weapon Blunt object; Rock
- Offender Not available