Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, August 2, 1891
Add to My HeroesJohn Loughery
Police Officer John Loughery was killed when his horse fell on top of him after he fell off it at 29th Street near Passyunk Avenue.
Shortly before 2:00 am, he had just finished speaking to a fellow mounted officer when they split up to patrol by themselves. While riding his horse it became frightened by an object lying in the middle of the road and threw him. He struck his head on a lamp post and his horse to fall on top of him.
His partner had decided to join him at the last minute and found Officer Loughrey several minutes after the accident. He managed to pull Officer Loughrey from underneath his horse and summoned help at their police district. He was taken to St. Agnes Hospital where it was discovered he was suffering from a fractured skull, broken nose, and several broken ribs. Surgery was performed on his brain to relieve pressure but he succumbed to his injuries 10 hours later.
Officer Loughery had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 months and was assigned to the 17th Police District. He was survived by his wife, and three children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related