Deputy Sheriff Stephen Michael Reece

Cheatham County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, November 15, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Stephen Michael Reece

Deputy Sheriff Stephen Reece was killed in a vehicle crash at the intersection of Oak Plains Road and Route 41A South, in Montgomery County, at 2:15 pm.

His patrol car was struck as it entered the highway.

Deputy Reece was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of Operation Desert Storm and had served in law enforcement for 24 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge 918
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving