Detective William Biber

Detective William Biber

West Shore Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, December 9, 1929

Add to My Heroes

William Biber

Detective William Biber succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while confronting a trespasser in the West Shore Railroad yards in Weehawken, New Jersey.

He was checking freight cars for trespassers. As he climbed into a boxcar a man inside shot him, seriously wounding him. The man fled but was shot by another West Shore Railroad detective the following night in Bogota, New Jersey.

Detective Biber died from his wounds two nights after being shot.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location New Jersey
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 7, 1929
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

trespasser