Captain Franklin J. Smith

Captain Franklin J. Smith

Reading Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, June 15, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Franklin J. Smith

Captain Franklin Smith was killed in an automobile crash on Industrial Highway in Eddystone, Pennsylvania, while returning to Glenside following an assignment in Wilmington, Delaware.

Another car collided with his vehicle head-on near Crum Creek and the entrance to Baldwin Locomotive Works at approximately 10:00 pm. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The driver of the vehicle that caused the collision was charged with manslaughter.

Captain Smith had served with the Reading Railroad Police Department for over 20 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Pennsylvania

routine driving