Sergeant Joseph Windolph Lintner

Pennsylvania Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Saturday, June 23, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Windolph Lintner

Sergeant Joseph Lintner was killed when he was crushed beneath a freight car while conducting an inspection in the railyards at Altoona, Pennsylvania.

He was taken to a local hospital where he died several hours later.

Sergeant Lintner was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Pennsylvania