Patrolman Frank Beard Bell

Patrolman Frank Beard Bell

Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, January 2, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Frank Beard Bell

Patrolman Frank Bell was killed in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of U.S. 60 and at Kentucky 151 in Graefenburg.

He was traveling on U.S. 60 when a vehicle failed to stop at the intersection while turning onto the highway. The vehicle struck Patrolman Bell's motorcycle. He was transported to a local hospital where he died six hours later.

The driver of the vehicle that struck him was charged with involuntary manslaughter but a grand jury failed to return a true bill and the charges were dismissed.

Patrolman Bell had served with the Kentucky Highway Patrol for 2-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving