Deputy Sheriff Edmond Murphy

Deputy Sheriff Edmond Murphy

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Edmond Murphy

Deputy Sheriff Edmond Murphy was struck and killed by a train while collecting county taxes at Kings Mountain.

He was walking across the Fishing Creek railroad trestle when a train approached. He attempted to avoid being struck by dropping between the trestle's supports, but his head was struck by one the bottom of one of the railroad cars.

Deputy Murphy was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train

tax collection