Harrison Township Constable's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1912
Add to My HeroesDennis O'Donnell
Constable Dennis O'Donnell was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ of replevin at a man's home over an unpaid bill for two blankets valued at $8.00.
The man opened fire on Constable O'Donnell with a shotgun after the constable pushed past the man's daughter to enter the home.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder. The charges were later dismissed due to a lack of evidence and an important witness who disappeared.
Constable O'Donnell was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Charges dropped