Deputy Constable Roby B. Scott

Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Roby B. Scott

Deputy Constable Roby Scott was shot and killed in Garrett, Kentucky.

After murdering Deputy Constable Scott, the subject fled to Wisconsin. On August 12th, 1926, he was involved in the murder of Town Constable George Rutherford, of the Winegar Constable's Office, when Constable Rutherford attempted to serve a warrant at a shack in which he and two other men were operating a still.

All three men were subsequently shot and killed by a posse that was formed after Constable Rutherford was murdered.

Deputy Constable Scott was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

alcohol violation