Constable William Harvey Brewer

Owsley County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, August 25, 1935

Add to My Heroes

William Harvey Brewer

Constable William Brewer was shot and killed from ambush while attending a church service at the Royal Oak Church at Sturgeon.

Earlier in the day, he had arrested two men who were causing a disturbance at a singing school near Blake. Once the singing school finished he took the men to jail at Booneville and he then returned home. While attending church services that evening a subject fired a .38 caliber handgun through a church window, striking Constable Brewer in the head.

Constable Brewer was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife, four children, parents, and his sister. His sister and her family were visiting from California and were in the church with his family when the shooting occurred.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Not available

ambush, off duty, retaliation