Police Deputy Ira M. Buchanan

Police Deputy Ira M. Buchanan

Junction City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, November 13, 1869

Add to My Heroes

Ira M. Buchanan

Police Deputy Ira Buchanan was shot and killed as he assisted the city marshal close a rum and billiard room at a local shop.

Two men became disorderly and shot Deputy Buchanan. One of the men was later acquitted of murder and the other was never located.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

disturbance