Boyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1928
Add to My HeroesSamuel Newton Fannin
Constable Newton Fannin was shot and killed on 15th Street in Ashland while attempting to quell an argument on election night.
Two men from different political parties were arguing about the day's election and Constable Fannin was called to intervene. As he attempted to arrest both men one of them opened fire, striking Constable Fannin twice.
Both men were charged with Constable Fannin's murder. One escaped from jail prior to the trial and the second was acquitted.
Constable Fannin was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Acquitted