Deputy Sheriff Horace Mulberry

Fayette County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 23, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Horace Mulberry

Deputy Sheriff Horace Mulberry suffered a fatal heart attack while serving as a bailiff in a lengthy murder trial at the Fayette County Courthouse.

He had been required to serve long hours during the trial and began to complain about feeling exhausted. He was sent home after beginning to show symptoms of a heart attack. He died a short time later.

Deputy Mulberry was a WWI veteran and had served with the Fayette County Sheriff's Office for 4-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, brother, and four sisters. His brother served with the Kentucky State Police.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 4 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack