Deputy Sheriff John Allen

Deputy Sheriff John Allen

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John Allen

Deputy Sheriff John Allen was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance in Pinsonfork, Kentucky.

As he arrived at the location he encountered two men in an automobile. As he stepped onto the vehicle's runningboard the occupants opened fire, fatally wounding him. Both men were arrested after the shooting.

He was transported to Memorial Hospital in Mingo County, West Virginia, where he died the following day.

Deputy Allen was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 19, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

disturbance