Leesburg Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 10, 1937
Add to My HeroesBishop W. Haney
Chief of Police Bishop Haney suffered a fatal heart attack as he and another officer pursued a suspected drunk driver.
They chased the vehicle approximately three miles to the Silver Lake Forks area where they forced it to the curb. As Chief Haney stepped from his patrol car he collapsed. He died while being taken to a local hospital.
Chief Haney had served as chief of the Leesburg Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available