Illinois State Police, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 23, 2019
Add to My HeroesNicholas John Hopkins
Trooper Nicholas Hopkins was shot and killed while serving a search warrant at a home at 1426 North 42nd Street and Caseyville Avenue in East St. Louis, Illinois.
He and other members of the Emergency Response Team were making entry into the home at 5:30 am when he was shot by an occupant during an exchange of gunfire.
The subject plead guilty and was sentenced to 40 years in prison.
Trooper Hopkins had served with the Illinois State Police for 10 years. He is survived by his wife, children, and brother.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 6141
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender 40 years prison