Deputy Sheriff James George Binnicker

Marion County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1893

Add to My Heroes

James George Binnicker

Deputy Sheriff J. George Binnicker was shot and killed by a prisoner who had concocted a ruse as part of a plan to escape custody.

The prisoner had told authorities that he had buried gold in the woods. Deputy Binnicker took the man to the woods to retrieve the gold but the man attacked him and was able to disarm him. The subject shot Deputy Binnicker and then escaped.

Deputy Binnicker developed blood poisoning and died several days later.

The man who shot Deputy Binnicker was arrested, confessed to the murder and was executed by hanging on January 11th, 1894.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1894

escape attempt