Patrolman Adolph Fredick MacLemale

New York Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, December 22, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Adolph Fredick MacLemale

Patrolman Adolph MacLemale was struck and killed by a New York Central freight train on the Kent Street overhead bridge in Rochester, New York.

He was conducting a track inspection when an eastbound train approached from behind and struck him. It is believed he did not hear the train due to several westbound trains passing him at the same time.

Patrolman MacLemale had served with the New York Central Railroad Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location New York

inspection