Policeman George W. Horn

Policeman George W. Horn

Prestonsburg Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, May 4, 1929

Add to My Heroes

George W. Horn

Policeman George Horn was shot and killed while chasing a subject who had driven his car onto the railroad depot platform and then onto the railroad tracks.

A local judge witnessed the incident and informed the police chief, who arrested one of the vehicle's occupants. The driver fled as Policeman Horn attempted to arrest him. During the ensuing foot pursuit shots were exchanged in which Policeman Horn was fatally shot.

The man was convicted of murder and sentenced to 21 years but was granted a new trial in December 1929. His sentence of 21 years remained.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 21 years

foot pursuit, Impaired Driver