Alachua Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 1917
Add to My HeroesWilliam Crayton Newberry
Night Policeman William Newberry was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for burglary.
He was checking local businesses in the early morning hours when he caught a subject leaving the backdoor of a closed store. He stopped the man who told him an accomplice was inside. A struggle ensued as Policeman Newberry started to search the man. The man was able to gain control of Policeman Newberry's service weapon and shot him before fleeing.
Policeman Newberry died from his wounds the later that night.
The subject was captured by a posse. As the sheriff and a deputy were taking him to the jail in Gainesville they were confronted by a mob who took control of the man. The man confessed to Policeman Newberry's murder and was then returned to jail by the mob. He was subsequently convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned on December 3, 1930.
Policeman Newberry had served as night policeman for Alachua for only a few weeks and also served as a deputy sheriff with the Alachua County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1930