Deputy Sheriff Thomas E. Bryant

Wood County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, July 23, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Thomas E. Bryant

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Bryant was killed in a vehicle crash on State Route 25 at State Route 281 while responding to a burglary call in North Baltimore at 12:38 p.m.

His vehicle left the roadway, went through a fence, and struck a utility pole. He sustained fatal injuries when he was ejected from the vehicle.

Deputy Bryant had served with the Wood County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his infant son, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

burglary, emergency response