Conservation Officer Shannon Lee "Opie" Barron

Red Lake Nation Conservation Enforcement, Tribal Police

End of Watch Sunday, July 7, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Shannon Lee "Opie" Barron

Conservation Officer Opie Barron suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating an illegal harvesting call off of Highway 89 north of Red Lake.

He and other officers had just cleared from the call when he radioed dispatch requesting EMS for himself. The other officers returned and immediately began performing life-saving measures. He was transported to Red Lake Indian Health Service Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Barron had served with the Red Lake Nation Conservation Department for 19 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, and aunt who raised him.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge 32

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Location Minnesota

poacher