Master Trooper William James Modén

Colorado State Patrol, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, June 14, 2019

Add to My Heroes

William James Modén

Master Trooper William Modén was struck and killed by a vehicle while assisting at the scene of an earlier crash on I-70 near mile marker 324 in Deer Trail, Colorado.

He was investigating an earlier crash when a pickup truck struck him at approximately 9:40 pm. Another trooper on the scene immediately began providing medical care. Trooper Modén was flown to the University of Colorado Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Trooper Modén had served with the Colorado State Patrol for 12 years and was assigned to the Vehicular Crimes Unit. He is survived by his wife, parents, two brothers, three sister-in-laws, two aunts, one uncle, four nephews, a niece, and numerous cousins.

Trooper Modén was posthumously promoted to the rank of Master Trooper.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident investigation, accident scene