Special Agent Othello Lee Stringer

Lake Erie and Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, October 30, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Othello Lee Stringer

Special Agent Lee Stringer was shot and killed when he interrupted several people stealing coal from a train along the Belt Branch railroad tracks just east of Martindale Avenue (modern-day Dr Andrew J Brown Avenue).

The subjects scattered when Special Agent Stringer interrupted them, leaving a wheelbarrow full of coal behind. After replacing the coal onto the train, Special Agent Stringer and his brother, who had accompanied him, were walking the wheelbarrow back to the yard office when someone opened fire on them from behind in the 2100 block of Yandes Street. Special Agent Stringer was shot three times and killed.

Two men, 20 and 22, were arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. Both were denied parole in 1935. In 1937 one had his sentence commuted to 18 years. He was told if he behaved he would be released in 1938.

Special Agent Stringer had been sworn in with the Lake Erie and Western Railroad Police Department the previous days but had previously served with the Indianapolis Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and three young children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Indiana
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

larceny