Detective Frank Childress

Detective Frank Childress

Bessemer Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Frank Childress

Detective Frank Childress succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 1st, 1912 while questioning a suspicious person inside of a pawn shop on Second Avenue in Bessemer's business district.

He and another officer were inside of the pawn shop following up on an unrelated investigation when the owner notified him of a man attempting to pawn an expensive watch. As the detectives began to question the man he suddenly pulled a revolver from his coat pocket and shot Detective Childress.

The other officer returned fire as the man fled. Officers and several citizens chased the man to a nearby house where the subject continued firing at them with a second handgun before being shot and killed. It was later determined that the watch had been stolen in a previous burglary.

Detective Childress was taken to a local hospital where he remained until dying on November 7th, 1912.

Detective Childress had served with the Bessemer Police Department for 11 years and had previously served with the Tuscaloosa Police Department. He was survived by his wife, seven children, parents, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 1, 1912
  • Weapon Handgun; .41 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious person