Vermillion County Sheriff's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, December 17, 1930
Add to My HeroesJoseph L. Walker
Special Deputy Sheriff Joe Walker was shot and killed while as he and other members of a posse pursued a truck containing fives bank robbery suspects into Edgar County, Illinois.
The subjects had robbed a bank in Clinton, Indiana, and fled toward Dana, Indiana. A posse was formed in Dana and attempted to intercept the vehicle as it drove through town. A pursuit ensued that entered Edgar County, Illinois. During the pursuit the suspects fired a machine gun mounted in the back of a truck, fatally wounding Deputy Walker.
The pursuit ended in a cornfield where two of the subjects committed suicide. A third suspect was wounded the last two remaining suspects were apprehended.
Deputy Walker was transported to a hospital in Terre Haute, Indiana, where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.
Deputy Walker was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Incident Date Tuesday, December 16, 1930
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Two committed suicide