Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, May 6, 1928
Add to My HeroesJames H. Bush
Deputy Constable James Bush was shot and killed in Ligon while attempting to arrest a man at a dance hall after a shooting.
A man upset about having to pay to attend the dance opened fire, killing one of the organizers. Deputy Bush and another deputy attempted to arrest the man but were also shot. Deputy Bush was killed and the second deputy was wounded. Four other men were killed and four wounded during the ensuing shooting between family members of the suspect and first victim.
Deputy Constable was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and two siblings.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed