Fayette County Constable's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1895
Add to My HeroesWilliam Daniel Holliday
Constable William Holliday was shot and killed while attempting to arrest near La Grange, Tennessee.
The man who shot him was convicted of murder and subsequently hanged on August 13th, 1896.
Constable Holliday was survived by his wife and 14 children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1896