Police Officer William Ray Buechner, Jr.

Auburn Police Division, Alabama

End of Watch Sunday, May 19, 2019

Add to My Heroes

William Ray Buechner, Jr.

Police Officer William Buechner was shot and killed at about 10:10 pm when he and two other officers responded to a domestic disturbance in the 3300 block of Wire Road.

After the officers arrived on the scene a subject at the mobile home opened fire on them, killing Officer Buechner and wounding two other officers. The man fled the area on foot but was arrested early the next morning approximately one mile away.

The subject was convicted of capital murder in August 2023 and sentenced to life in prison without parole.

Officer Buechner had served with the Auburn Police Division for 13 years. He is survived by his wife, son, and stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic