Lieutenant Robert Earl "Bo" McCallister

Susquehanna Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Robert Earl "Bo" McCallister

Lieutenant Bo McCallister succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on February 19th, 1981, while responding to a bank robbery at a bank at the intersection of North Progress Avenue and Nationwide Drive.

One of the bank employees was able to activate an alarm while the subject was still inside. As Lieutenant McCallister arrived at the scene the subject was forcing two tellers to exit the bank in front of him. The man pushed the tellers aside and opened fire on Lieutenant McCallister, striking him several times.

Despite his wounds, Lieutenant McCallister was able to return fire as the subject fled into a wooded area.

Lieutenant McCallister partially recovered and remained active with the police department. He underwent numerous surgeries as a result of his wounds and passed away from complications on January 20th, 2019. His death was a ruled a homicide by the medical examiner.

The subject who shot him was never apprehended and remains at large.

Lieutenant McCallister had served with the Susquehanna Township Police Department for 32 years.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 19, 1981
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large

robbery