Hardeman County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, January 15, 1950
Add to My HeroesJames Alexander Sanders
Deputy Sheriff James Sanders was killed in a vehicle crash on Highway 18 while returning to Bolivar from Middleton.
The patrol car he was riding in went off of a 60-foot embankment causing him to suffer fatal injuries.
Deputy Sanders had served with the Hardeman County Sheriff's Office for 14 years and had previously served as a county constable. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash