Bledsoe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Monday, March 21, 1904
Add to My HeroesGeorge Trewhitt White
Deputy Sheriff George White was shot and killed from ambush while transporting a prisoner from Atpontly to Pikesville.
It is believed that an accomplice of the prisoner shot Deputy White in an attempt to free the man. The subject who shot him was never apprehended.
Deputy White was survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Never apprehended