Sheriff Thomas James Swafford

Sheriff Thomas James Swafford

Bledsoe County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Thomas James Swafford

Sheriff Thomas Swafford was shot and killed from ambush while sitting in a vehicle in front of a store that he owned in Pikeville.

He was speaking to two deputies when two unidentified men opened fire on him from across the street. One of the bullets struck him in the spine. He was taken to a local hospital where he died the following day. His wife, who was inside of the store, was also shot and wounded.

The two men who shot him fled the scene. It is not known if they were ever apprehended. The story of his murder, that is still discussed by the locals, was the result of an old feud that got worse when he was elected sheriff.

Sheriff Swafford had served as sheriff for two years. He was survived by his wife and four children

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, October 10, 1932
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

ambush