Sheriff Bill Brunt

Sheriff Bill Brunt

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 3, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Bill Brunt

Sheriff Brunt was shot and killed after stopping a car he suspected of transporting beer through the county. As he approached the car the male driver opened fire, striking him in the chest. Although mortally wounded, Sheriff Brunt was able to return fire, killing the driver and wounding the female passenger.

Sheriff Brunt had been with the agency for 20 months and was survived by his wife, who was appointed to complete his term in office.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed