Deputy U.S. Marshal William Anderson Looper

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, March 3, 1871

Add to My Heroes

William Anderson Looper

Deputy US Marshal William Looper was shot and killed near Pickens, South Carolina while attempting to seize a wagon transporting illegal whiskey.

As he informed the wagon driver to allow him to search the wagon the man pulled out his pistol. The two exchanged shots and both were fatally wounded.

Deputy Marshal Looper was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location South Carolina
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

alcohol violation