Lieutenant Albert Charles Grosskopf

Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Saturday, February 13, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Albert Charles Grosskopf

Lieutenant Albert Grosskopf suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to the scene of a two-alarm fire at an apartment complex in the downtown district.

He had responded to the scene in a city ambulance and collapsed while overseeing the response of more than 50 police officers. He was transported to a local hospital where he passed away.

The fire he had responded to was the fifth fire in less than one week. Lieutenant Michael Thiesenhusen, with the Milwaukee Fire Department, suffered a fatal heart attack at another fire only 15 hours earlier.

Lieutenant Grosskopf had served with the Milwaukee Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge 690

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

structure fire