Master Trooper Benjamin Derek Wallace

North Carolina Highway Patrol, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, November 2, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Derek Wallace

Master Trooper Benjamin Wallace suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after assisting at the scene of an accident with injuries on NC 242.

He completed his shift and returned home where he suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after midnight.

Trooper Wallace had served with the North Carolina Highway Patrol for 10-1/2 years. He is survived by one child.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 10 years, 7 months
  • Badge B447

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 1, 2018

accident investigation