Deputy Marshal Benjamin James Drake

Oak Grove Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, December 25, 1912

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin James Drake

Deputy Marshal Benjamin Drake was stabbed to death as he attempted to arrest a drunk man who was randomly firing his gun in town and making threats.

Another officer shot and killed the man after he stabbed Deputy Marshal Drake.

Deputy Marshal Drake was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, shots fired call