Deputy Sheriff William R. Johnson

Contra Costa County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, July 31, 1852

Add to My Heroes

William R. Johnson

Deputy Sheriff William Johnson was shot and killed in the Oakland section of Contra Costa County while attempting to serve a writ of ejectment.

As he attempted to evict the man he was shot in the chest and killed. A grand jury failed to indict the subject.

Deputy Johnson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not indicted

eviction